Have you come to the U.S. to seek protection because you have suffered persecution in your home country or because you fear that you will suffer persecution if you return to your home country?  If this is the case, you may be eligible for asylum.  Contact our firm to set up a consultation with an asylum lawyer in Tampa, FL who will evaluate your eligibility for asylum.

In order to qualify for asylum, you must have suffered persecution or have a fear of persecution based on one or more of the following grounds:

  • Race
  • Religion
  • Nationality
  • Membership in a particular social group
  • Political opinion

There are other requirements that must met in order to qualify for asylum, and it is therefore critical that you consult an experienced immigration attorney about your case.  Call us to speak to an asylum attorney in Tampa, FL about these requirements.

Although there are some exceptions, you must generally file your asylum application within one year of your arrival to the U.S.

You may include certain family members such as your spouse and children (under 21 and unmarried) who are in the U.S. on your application at the time you file or prior to a final decision on your case.  Also, if you are granted asylum, you may petition to bring your spouse and children (under 21 and unmarried) to the U.S.

Although you cannot apply for employment authorization when you file your asylum application, you can apply for it if 150 days have passed since you filed your application and a decision has not yet been made on your application.  If you are granted asylum, you may begin working right away.

After one year has passed since your asylum grant, you may apply for lawful permanent residence or a green card.

Do you need assistance seeking asylum?  Please call our office today to consult a Tampa asylum lawyer about your case.